2011 Spurgeon Awards Announced
More than 200 students, faculty and staff members and other guests attended the UNC-Chapel Hill School of Dentistry’s 2011 Spurgeon Dental Society Annual Awards Banquet on April 6.
The event, coordinated by the Office of Academic Affairs and the Spurgeon Dental Society, is designed to recognize faculty, staff and student contributions to the profession of dentistry and to the academic mission of the School.
Spurgeon officers are Elise Watson, president and third-year dental student; Abbey Hawkins, vice president and second-year dental student; Ashley Porter, treasurer and first-year dental student; Annie Hoyle, secretary and first-year dental hygiene student; and Dr. Mike Stella, graduate representative and periodontology resident.
Dr. Lee Boushell, assistant professor of operative dentistry, received the Richard F. Hunt Memorial Award for Excellence in Predoctoral Teaching, the School’s most prestigious teaching award. Students nominate and select the recipient of this honor, which is in memory of Dr. Richard F. Hunt, a member of the DDS Class of 1955.
Following is a full list of the awards and recipients:
AWARD: | AWARDEE/S: |
American College of Dentists Outstanding Student Leadership Award | Maggie Wright Fetner |
Alpha Omega Award | Nicholas Kain |
Hinman Scholars (DDS) | Thomas Covington Taylor McFarland |
International College of Dentists Student Leadership Award | Patrick Galloway |
James Harrell Award for Citizenship and Leadership | Rebecca Glover Andrews |
Omicron Kappa Upsilon Dental Honor Society Inductees (8) | Tyler Ellison, Maggie Fetner, Patrick Galloway, Christian Johnson, Nicholas Kain, Lauren Kennedy, Jessica Oliver, Chris Planer |
Pierre Fauchard Academy Senior Student Recognition Award | Kate Donovan |
Pierre Fauchard Scholarship (DDS3) | Kevin Ricker |
Robert Tormey, Jr. Award | Stephanie Chambers |
Zane Eargle, Jr. Award | Lindsay Carlton |
American Student Dental Association Award of Excellence | Catie Cunningham |
American Student Dental Association Faculty Appreciation Award | Dr. Ralph Leonard |
Dental Assisting Clinical Achievement Award | Paula Andrinopoulos |
Faye Watkins Award | Jane Wade |
Kermit Knudtzon Award | Andrea Riddick |
Linda Stewart Professional Excellence Award | Morgan Davis |
Sara O’Daniel Dental Assisting Clinical Experience Award | Minjee Showmaker |
Sheila F. Harris Scholarship | Melissa Lassiter |
Susan Darst Scholarship | Melissa Lassiter |
American Association of Women Dentists Eleanor Bushee Award | Rochelle Wilk |
Dental Ecology Community Dentistry Award | Raisa Perez Rodriguez |
Marvin Block Community Health Achievement Award | Patrick Galloway |
American Association of Public Health Dentistry Award | Taylor Edgerton |
Alberta Beat Dolan Scholarship Award | Julie Chen |
Colgate S.T.A.R. Award (Student Total Achievement Recognition) |
Kaytren Saunders |
Dental Hygiene Alumni Award | Antiana Perry |
Dental Hygiene Leadership Award | Tina Cannon |
Eleanor A. Forbes Clinical Achievement Award | Tabatha Fox |
Hinman Scholar (DH) | Antiana Perry |
Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award | Tina Cannon |
Linda Paschall Jarvis Memorial Scholarship | Kiera Grier |
Markie Thomas Award | Shawnetta McDuffie |
NC Dental Hygiene Academy of Advanced Studies | Jennifer Hing |
Procter & Gamble Award | Jessie Mashburn |
Sigma Phi Alpha Dental Hygiene Honor Society (4) | Courtney Lindt, Allegra Farr, Antiana Perry, Jamie Hastie |
Priscilla Levine Scholarship | Monika Campbell |
Academy of General Dentistry Awards (2 senior student awards) |
Elizabeth Kivus, Jenna Chalk |
American Academy of Oral-Maxillofacial Pathology Award | Tyler Ellison |
American Association of Endodontics Student Achievement Award | Hsin Chen |
Oral Biology Award | Charles Beavers |
AAOMS Dental Student Award | Bobby L. Cockerham |
AAOMS Dental Student Award (OMS & anesthesiology) |
Nicholas J. Kain |
American Dental Society of Anesthesiology: Horace Wells Senior Student Award |
Derek Steele |
Hillenbrand-Lupton Student Award | Bradley Russell |
Academy of Operative Dentistry Award | Tyler Ellison |
American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Award | Nicholas Kain |
American Association of Orthodontics Award | Richard Uhlir |
American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Certificate of Merit Pre-Doctoral Student Award | Stephanie Chambers |
American Academy of Periodontology Award | Patrick Galloway |
Grover C. Hunter Award of Periodontology | Patrick Galloway |
Academy of Craniofacial Pain Award | Charles Beaver |
Academy of Osseointegration Award | Ryan Londry |
American College of Prosthodontics Award | Daniel Moore |
Dentsply International Award in Removable Prosthodontics | Tyler Ellison |
International Congress of Oral Implantologists (ICOI)/Sullivan Schein award | Dallas Oler |
Monte Miska Award in Fixed Prosthodontics | Jonathan Blowe |
Southeastern Academy of Prosthodontics Award | Lauren Manning |
Whip Mix “Best of the Best” Award in Prosthodontics | Ashley Harris |
American Academy of Implant Dentistry | Taylor McFarland |
DA Awards (3): (faculty, staff, student) |
Faculty: Lynn Smith Staff: Christa May Student: Melissa Lassiter |
DDS1 Awards (3): (faculty, staff, student) |
Faculty: Dr. Ed Swift Staff: Tammy Collins Student: Amanda Kilburn |
DDS2 Awards (3): (faculty, staff, student) |
Faculty: Dr. Barry Goz Staff: Tammy Collins Student: Heath Brantley |
DDS3 Awards (3): (faculty, staff, student) |
Faculty: Dr. Richard Fetterman Staff: Toby Lauster Student: Elise Watson |
DDS4 Awards (3): (faculty, staff, student) |
Faculty: Dr. George Gerdts Staff: Lisa Mauldin Student: Maggie Fetner |
DH1 Awards (3): (faculty, staff, student) |
Faculty: Jennifer Brame Staff: Mary Hinrichs Student: Laura Gonzalez |
DH2 Awards (3): (faculty, staff, student) |
Faculty: Jennifer Brame Staff: Mary MacKenzie Student: Jennifer Hing |
Dwight Clark Memorial Awards (3): (DDS4, DH2, DA) |
DDS4: Maggie Fetner DH2: Jessie Mashburn DA: Paula Andrinopoulous & Jane Wade |
Spurgeon Staff Appreciation Award | Lisa Mauldin |
Student Research Achievement Award | Heather Hendricks |
Student Research Dedication Award | Kelly Higgins |
Student Research Mentor Award | Dr. Rocio Quinonez |
Frank Porter Graham Honor Society for Graduate and Professional Students | Timothy Chang, Catie Cunningham, Stephen Hoyle, Sarah Lee, Jessica Oliver, Elise Watson, Leslie Yuan |
ADA/Dentsply Student Clinician Research Program – DH and DDS | Heather Hendricks (DDS), Julie Sutton (DH) |
Richard Hunt Award for Teaching Excellence | Dr. Lee Boushell |
Special thanks to The Dental Foundation of North Carolina and all who contributed to this evening.