2009 Spurgeon Awards Announced
More than 200 students, faculty and staff members and other guests attended the UNC-Chapel Hill School of Dentistry’s 2009 Spurgeon Dental Society Annual Awards Banquet on April 15.
The event, coordinated by the Office of Academic Affairs and the Spurgeon Dental Society, is designed to recognize faculty, staff and student contributions to the profession of dentistry and to the academic mission of the School.
Spurgeon officers are David Walker, president and third-year dental student; Maggie Wright, vice president and second-year dental student; Elise Watson, treasurer and first-year dental student; and Quiara Scrima, secretary and first-year dental hygiene student.
Dr. Scott Eidson, clinical associate professor of operative dentistry, received the Richard F. Hunt Memorial Award for Excellence in Predoctoral Teaching, the School’s most prestigious teaching award. Students nominate and select the recipient of this honor, which is in memory of Dr. Richard F. Hunt, a member of the DDS Class of 1955.
“He has the knowledge of a private practitioner and the heart of an educator,” a nomination letter said of Eidson. “Not only does he consistently challenge us as students to strive for excellence, he provides us with the necessary information and tools to carry out those challenges.”
Following is a full list of the awards and recipients, in the order in which they were presented:
Spurgeon Staff Appreciation Award: Terry Barker
Dental Assisting Appreciation and Teaching Excellence Awards: Lynn Smith and Dr. Ralph Leonard (faculty), Darryl Mangum (staff) and Lauren Connor and Christen Tillet (students)
Dental Hygiene I Appreciation and Teaching Excellence Awards: Jennifer Brame (faculty), Joan McKenna (staff) and Megan Williams (student)
Dental Hygiene II Appreciation and Teaching Excellence Awards: Charlotte Peterson (faculty), Mary Hinrichs (staff) and Wendy Gonzalez (student)
First-year DDS Appreciation and Teaching Excellence Awards: Dr. Susan Hadler (faculty), Tammy Collins (staff) and Kevin Ricker (student)
Second-year DDS Appreciation and Teaching Excellence Awards: Dr. Richard Fetterman (faculty), Lisa Mauldin (staff) and Charles Cooke (student)
Third-year DDS Appreciation and Teaching Excellence Awards: Dr. Richard Fetterman (faculty), Joan McKenna (staff) and Aaron Roberts (student)
Fourth-year DDS Appreciation and Teaching Excellence Awards: Dr. Scott Eidson (faculty), Yan Ying Yao (staff) and Chris Yi (student)
Dwight C. Clark Memorial Awards: Chris Yi (fourth-year DDS), Annie Chu (second-year dental hygiene) and Ashley Manring (dental assisting)
Student Research Dedication Award: Lindsey Rennick
Student Research Achievement Award: David Walker
Student Research Mentor Award: Dr. Sylvia Frazier-Bowers
American Student Dental Association (ASDA) Award of Excellence: Ryan Londry
ASDA Faculty Appreciation Award: Dean John Williams
Kermit Knudtzon Academic Award: Melanie Goforth-Moore
Sara O’Daniel Dental Assisting Clinical Excellence Award: Avery Cox
Dental Assisting Clinical Achievement Award: Kelley Grindstaff
Linda Stewart Professional Excellence Award: Christy Inman
Sheila F. Harris Scholarship: Christen Tillett
Faye Watkins Scholarship: Carol Atkins
Susen Darst Scholarship: Connie Carleton
Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award: Bethany Sessoms
Hinman Scholar: Sumitha Ahmed
Alberta Beat Dolan Scholarship Award: Emily Nichols
Sigma Phi Alpha Dental Hygiene Honor Society: Anna Zbroinska-Dickerson, Sumitha Ahmed, Merileigh Kreutzer, Kristy Williams, Connie Harbinson and Cherri Kading
Dental Hygiene Alumni Award: Megan Mosley
Procter & Gamble Preventive Dentistry Award: Wendy Gonzalez
N.C. Dental Hygiene Academy of Advanced Studies Award: Whitney Zanella
American Association of Public Health Dentistry Award: Latrice Bruce
Dental Ecology Community Achievement Award: Kristy Williams
American Association of Public Health Dentistry’s Student Recognition Award: John Miller
Marvin J. Block Community Dentistry Achievement Award: Tammy Artis
Eleanor A. Forbes Clinical Achievement Award: Ali Wright Colgate Student Total Achievement Recognition Award: Znna Zbroinski-Dickerson
Linda Paschall Jarvis Memorial Scholarship: Amy Wilson
American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Certificate of Merit Predoctoral Student Award: Charmaine Porter-O’Reilly
Academy of Operative Dentistry Award: Ryan LaDell Wood
American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Award: Jonathan Michael Reside
American Academy of General Dentistry Senior Student Award: Jenny Swartz and Jacob Condon
American Association of Endodontics Award: Andrew Glassick
American Association of Orthodontics Award: Kathryn Hawn
American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Award: Laura Davies-Ludlow
American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Award: David Wesley Parker
AAOMS Dental Implant Student Award: Brad Lewallen
International College of Oral Implantologists – Sullivan-Schein Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award: Luz Estrada
Academy of Osseointegration Award: Mit B. Patel
AAOMS Achievement Award: David Wesley Parker
Dr. Susan P. Foy Award: Luz Estrada
Hillenbrand-Lupton Student Award: Ryan Milewski
American Academy of Periodontology Award: Jonathan Michael Reside
Grover C. Hunter Award of Periodontology Award: Deana Cook
Quintessence Periodontology Award: Laura Barringer
DENTSPLY International Award in Removable Prosthodontics Award: Graham Farless
Southeastern Prosthodontics Award: Luz Estrada and Dr. Lyndon Cooper
Monte Miska Fixed Prosthodontics Award: Zachary Harrison
American College of Prosthodontics Award: Christie Sanford and Alex Yarborough
Best of the Best Prosthodontics Award: Mit Patel
Academy of Craniofacial Pain Award: William Stanley
American College of Dentists Leadership Award: Andrew Glassick
Pierre Fauchard Academy Scholarship: Tate Jackson
Pierre Fauchard Academy Senior Student Award: Ryan Wood
International College of Dentists Student Leadership Award: Nurica Goode
Zane Eargle Jr. Award: Patrick Galloway
James A. Harrell Sr. Citizenship and Leadership Award: Byron Capps
Robert E. Tormey Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Rana Kaleel
Henry Zaytoun Award: Veeral Saraiya
Richard Hunt Award for Excellence in Predoctoral Teaching: Dr. Scott Eidson
The event was supported by the UNC Dental Alumni Association, the Dental Foundation of North Carolina, Dr. Benjamin W. Brown and Dr. B.C. Raynor.